Scroll Top
[…] The contrast is stark between these two types of companies, and often investors in small companies are left in the dark.

The Illinois Business Corporation Act

The Illinois Business Corporation Act contains a section specifically designed to ensure that shareholders in small private companies may gain access to the books and records of a company in which they have invested as long as they have a legitimate purpose in requesting the documents. Specifically, Section 7.75 of the Illinois Business Corporation Act states in relevant part:

(b) Any person who is a shareholder of record shall have the right to examine, in person or by agent, at any reasonable time or times, the corporation’s books and records of account, minutes, voting trust agreements filed with the corporation and record of shareholders, and to make extracts therefrom, but only for a proper purpose. In order to exercise this right, a shareholder must make written demand upon the corporation, stating with particularity the records sought to be examined and the purpose therefor.

(c) If the corporation refuses examination, the shareholder may file suit in the circuit court of the county in which either the registered agent or principal office of the corporation is located to compel by mandamus or otherwise such examination as may be proper. If a shareholder seeks to examine books or records of account the burden of proof is upon the shareholder to establish a proper purpose. If the purpose is to examine minutes or the record of shareholders or a voting trust agreement, the burden of proof is upon the corporation to establish that the shareholder does not have a proper purpose.
805 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/7.75.

How Illinois Business Corporation Act Is Interpreted

Illinois law requires that shareholders requesting documents pursuant to Section 7.75 show that they have a “proper purpose” in making the request to review records.